Cookie Policy

In light of the Privacy Guarantor’s Guidelines dated May 2014, “Identifying the simplified procedures for providing information and acquiring consent to use cookies – 8 May 2014 (published in Official Journal no. 126 of 3 June 2014)” below is a specific and thorough description of the characteristics and purpose of the cookies installed and how to select/deselect single cookies.

This website uses cookies to improve the user’s experience by making it easier and more efficient.

The charts below summarise the various types of cookies used on the website, with their purpose and duration (i.e. how long each cookie will remain on your computer).

This information is valid for this website and its related second and third level domains and not for other websites that may be viewed through links.

By using this website you consent to our use of cookies conforming with this Cookie Policy.

If you don’t consent to our use of cookies, you must set up your browser accordingly or not use this website and the corresponding second and third level domains. If you decide to disable the cookies we use, your experience may be affected.

More information about the Privacy Policy can be viewed on this page

GENERAL INFORMATION REGARDING COOKIES

What are cookies?

Cookies are small files or partial data that may be stored in your computer (or on any device used to surf the web, such as smartphones and tablets) when you visit a website. A cookie usually contains the name of the website that created it, the cookie’s “lifespan” (i.e., the length of time the cookie will remain stored on your device), and a number, which is usually a unique number generated randomly.

What are cookies used for?

Cookies are used to enhance the use of websites and to fine-tune the browsing experience according to user interests and preferences. Cookies can also be used to make your future visits to websites faster. Cookies can also be used to complete anonymous group statistics to understand how users use websites and help improve their layout and contents.

Type of cookies Function? Do these cookies collect my personal data/identify me?
Necessary These cookies are essential for a website to function correctly, they let users surf websites and take advantage of their features like remembering previous actions (inserted text) when returning to the same session. These cookies don’t identify people.

When not accepted, the performance of the website, or of some sections of it, may be affected.

Performance These cookies help understand how users interact with websites by giving information about the various sections that are visited, the time spent on the website, and any problems that may have come to light for example error messages. This helps improve performance of websites. These cookies don’t identify people. All data is collected anonymously.
Functionality These cookies let websites remember choices made (for example, your username, chosen language or the region you live in, any items in the shopping basket) to make your online experience more customised. They may also let users watch videos, play games and interact with social tools like blogs, chatrooms and forums. The information collected by these cookies may contain identifiable personal information that you submitted, for example your username or profile picture.

If these cookies are not accepted, the performance and functionality of the website may be affected and access to website content may be limited.

Targeting / advertising These cookies are used to offer you content that is more suitable for you and your interests. They can be used to display targeted advertisements or to limit the number of times you view an ad. They also help measure the effectiveness of advertising on websites.

These cookies can be used to remember websites you viewed and may share this information with third parties.

Most of these cookies track users through their IP address and may collect some identifiable personal information.

What kind of cookies do we use?

Two types of cookies may be used on websites: ’session cookies’ and ’persistent cookies’.

  • session cookies: are temporary cookies that stay on your device until you leave the website.
  • persistent cookies: are cookies that stay on your device a lot longer or until you manually delete them (how long the cookie remains on your browser depends on the “vital duration” of said cookie and on your browser’s settings).

Some pages you visit may also collect information through ‘pixel tags’ (also known as ‘clear gifs’) that may be shared with third parties that directly assist promotional activities and website development. For example, information regarding websites and website users may be shared with advertising agencies in order to optimally use advertising banners on websites.

Another differentiation of kinds of cookies – as specified by the personal data protection guarantor – is between Technical Cookies, Profiling Cookies, First Party Cookies, Third Party Cookies.

  • Technical Cookies: are cookies needed to surf a website or supply a service requested by the user. They have no other purpose and are usually installed by the owner of the website directly. Without these cookies, some tasks may not be completed or could be more complicated and/or less safe, for example internet banking activities (viewing bank statements, bank transfers, payment of bills, etc…), for which cookies, that allow to identify the user during the session, are essential.
  • Profiling Cookies: are cookies used to track the user’s web surfing and create profiles about his/her tastes, habits, choices, etc… With these cookies advertising messages may be sent to the user’s device in line with the user’s preferences.
  • First Party Cookies are cookies that are managed directly by the website administrator that the user is visiting.
  • Third Party Cookies, are created and managed by individuals that aren’t the website administrator (in accordance with a contract between the website owner and and the third party)

What are third party cookies?

Various suppliers may set up cookies on your device when you visit a website to allow it to supply services. If you would like more information about these cookies, as well as information on how to avoid receiving these cookies you can refer to the chart on this website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/

How can I check or delete cookies?

Most browsers are set up to automatically accept cookies. You can change these setting to to block cookies or to warn you when cookies are being sent to your device. There are various ways to manage cookies, you can refer to the help section of your browser to find out how to adjust or change your browser’s settings. Disabling cookies could affect your internet browsing, for example you might not be able to access certain sections or you might not receive customised information when you visit a website.

If you use different devices to access websites (for example, computer, smartphone, tablet, etc…) you must make sure that each browser on each device is set up to reflect your preferences regarding cookies.

TECHNICAL AND STATISTICAL COOKIES USED BY THE WEBSITE

Technical cookies have the purpose of carrying out activities related to the operation of this online space. Technical cookies used by this website can be divided in the following categories:

  • Browsing cookies, by means of which browsing preferences can be saved and the User browsing experience optimised;
  • Analytics cookies, by means of which statistical information regarding user browsing habits is acquired. This information is processed in an aggregate and anonymous manner;
  • Functionality cookies, including those of third parties, used to activate specific functionalities of this online space and required to provide or improve the service.

THIRD PARTY COOKIES USED ON THE WEBSITE

Name Description Gathered data Place where data is processed and Policy Link
Google+ +1 button and social widgets

(Google Inc.)

Google+ +1 button and social widgets  are services allowing interaction with the  Google+ social network, provided by Google Inc Cookies and usage data USA

Privacy Policy

Facebook “Like” button and social widgets

(Facebook, Inc.)

The Facebook “like” button and social widgets are services allowing interaction with the Facebook social network provided by Facebook, Inc. Cookies and usage data USA

Privacy Policy

Twitter tweet button and social widgets

(Twitter, Inc.)

The twitter tweet button and social widgets  are services allowing interaction with the  Twitter social network provided by Twitter, Inc. Cookies and usage data USA

Privacy Policy

Akismet

(Automattic Inc.)

Akismet is a spam protection service provided by Automattic Inc. Various types of data according to what is detailedin the privacy policy of the service. USA

Privacy Policy

Google Analytics

(Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the personal data collected to track and analyze the use of this application, fill out reports and share it with other services developed by Google.

Google might use Personal Data to contextualize and customize advertisements (script set up for anonymous tracking)

Cookies and usage data USA

Privacy Policy

Opt Out

Youtube videos

(Google Inc.)

Youtube is a video service powered by Google Inc. that allows this Application to integrate videos on this website Cookies and usage data USA

Privacy Policy

Video Vimeo

(Vimeo, LLC)

Vimeo is a video service powered by Vimeo, LLC  that allows this Application to integrate videos on this website Cookies and usage data USA

Privacy Policy

Google Fonts

(Google Inc.)

Google Fonts is a font style service managed by Google Inc.that allows this Application to integrate fonts on this website Cookies and usage data USA

Privacy Policy

Google Maps

(Google Inc.)

Google Maps is a map viewing service managed by Google Inc. that allows this Application to integrate maps on this website. Cookies and usage data USA

Privacy Policy

Advertisement and profiling cookies: these cookies are used to gather information from websites and single pages viewed by users, inside our website and out (which could point out, for example, interests or other peculiarities of users). These cookies are used to supply advertisements and other marketing messages relevant to users, profiling him or her. They are also used to limit the number of times an advertisement is displayed and to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They stay on the user’s computer until they are deleted and work as a reminder of the website being visited. They also show whether the user arrived on our website through an advertising link.

This information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers and contractors, that could use them with the information about the user’s website habits, for example pinpointing common interests and behaviours for various groups of users that visit our (and other) websites.

The website may use Adobe Flash Player to offer multimedia content. On most computers the application is installed by default. If this type of content is used, Google Analytics stores additional data on the computer, also known as Flash cookies (or Local Share Object) which allow the owner to find out how many times a certain audio/video file is opened, the number of users that watch/listen to all the file and how many users close the file before it ends.

Adobe’s website (Privacy Policy) gives information on how to remove or disable flash cookies. We remind you that limiting and/or removing this kind of flash cookies can compromise available features for the applications that use Flash technology. Using the FLASH PLAYERS on this websites may result in technical cookies being sent by hosted.muses.org (the Flash Player manufacturer www.muses.org) regarding third party services by Google Analytics.

OVERALL COOKIE MANAGEMENT

How to configure browsers to disable cookies

How to disable cookies from specific third party services

Removing Flash cookies

This page can be viewed through a link at the bottom of all website pages in accordance with Article 122 paragraph 2 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, and with the “Identification of simplified procedures for the disclosure of information and the acquisition of consent to the use of cookies” published in the Official Gazette no. 126 of 3 June 2014 and the entry of these provisions in Register no. 229 of 8 May 2014